Privacy Policy

Introduction

Test Ready Driving School is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal data received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal data we collect and how we may use it.

The General Data Protection Regulation helps to enhance and protect your rights. It provides us with guidelines on how we must respond to anything you ask of us relating to it.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Enquiries

When you contact us to make an enquiry about our services, we will ask you for your name, contact number and email address and if completing the comments box on the enquiry form you may provide any additional information, personal or otherwise, that you see fit to give us to help with your enquiry. We will use this information for the purposes of answering your enquiry. We will not share any of this data with third parties.

Customers

When you join Test Ready Driving School, we will ask you for your name, address, phone number(s) and email address. This will allow us to set you up as a customer.

Prior to your initial lesson, where applicable, we will also require a check code and the last eight characters of your driving licence number in order to validate your driving licence. We will not share this check code or licence details with third parties.

During the course of our appointment as your driving school, we will use your personal data to communicate with you in the normal course of business and to update you about new products and services we introduce.

We will share personal data that we collect from you with the following third parties for the purpose(s) described below:

  • RED Driving School - Process payments; provide access to RED's Road Brain Trainer; diary and lessons management
  • FBTC - Accountants

In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing info@testreadydrivingschool.com.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you. We do, however, collect anonymised data using Webnode statistics, so that we can monitor how everyone uses our site and improve the experience.

And finally...

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) without first obtaining your consent.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us via email on info@testreadydrivingschool.com